439

Contact Binnari Property today to learn how we can partner with you. Call +61 2 8330 3777 or email info@binnari.com.au

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Our commitment

Your privacy is important, and Binnari Property is committed to protecting any personal and sensitive information that you provide to us. This document explains what information Binnari Property obtains from you, how we obtain and use that information, and how we safeguard your privacy. We are bound by and committed to upholding the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Information we collect

Binnari Property needs to obtain personal and possibly sensitive information from you to provide you with financial services and products. Without this information we may not be able to provide you with these services.

Personal information

If you are a client of Binnari Property , or are interested in our services, we collect information about you that is relevant and necessary in order for us to provide you with quality advice. The types of information we collect will depend upon the type of advice you request and may include information about your personal objectives, financial position, health, lifestyle and financial needs. Your Binnari Property adviser will request this information from you.

Sensitive information

We will ensure that this sensitive information is held at a secure location and only accessed by personnel who require this information to process your insurance application. Your Tax File Number (TFN) is governed by special legislation and is also protected when you provide it to us. We will not obtain, use or disclose information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, memberships of a professional or trade association or trade union or criminal record unless you have given us written consent to do so or unless required by law.

How we collect information

Binnari Property collects personal and sensitive information when you complete a Personal Client Profile data collection document or an application form, when you give us information by telephone or internet, or through discussions with your Binnari Property adviser, accountant or lawyer. We may also collect information from our website (www.propertyic.com.au) for internal purposes but not information that can identify you. This may include the number of users who visit the site, date and time of visits, number of pages viewed and traffic patterns. To collect this information we use ‘cookies’, or small computer data files that are saved on your hard drive. These cookies do not contain any personal identifying information.

In addition, we may collect information about you on behalf of another person such as your spouse, your children, or the name of a friend or colleague that you may decide to refer to us. In this case, it is your responsibility to tell them of your disclosure and that they may access their information held by Binnari Property .

Use and disclosure of information

The information you give us is confidential for use within the Binnari Property group of companies. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass your information to third parties, other than to service providers contracted to Binnari Property under strict confidentiality arrangements. Disclosure to service providers—such as fund managers, mailing houses or administrators—may be necessary for you receive services from us. If you choose to go with our preferred provider we will only disclose to them your personal information, where you have given us consent to do so. Your Binnari Property adviser will also have access to the information that you provide to us, until you tell us that you no longer have a relationship with that adviser. It is important that you understand that we reserve the right to appoint another Binnari Property adviser from time to time. In these circumstances we will inform you of the change. We may also provide information to your accountant or lawyer when required to implement financial advice, or on request. Binnari Property may also use your personal information to communicate with you about your investments, to tell you about new products and services that may be useful to you, or to send you newsletters. If you do not wish to receive this information, please notify us so that we can remove you from our mailing list.

Security of information

We will take all reasonable security measures to protect the personal and sensitive information that we collect and hold from misuse, loss and/or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Only personnel with restricted keys can gain access to our premises outside of business hours. All computer-based information is protected through the use of access passwords on each computer. Data is backed up each evening and stored securely offsite. In the event that you cease to be a client of Binnari Property s, any personal or sensitive information that we hold about you will be maintained in a secured premises for a period of 7 years in compliance with legislative and professional requirements. After this period, the information will be destroyed securely.

Access to your personal information

Generally, you may access any personal or sensitive information Binnari Property holds about you by contacting us. If applicable, a fee may apply for any costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage costs. All access requests will be completed within thirty (30) days.

Anonymity

The nature of financial services does not lend itself to treating clients with anonymity. All transactions require personal information about the individual for whom the transaction is being completed. In some cases, however, such as handling enquiries about our services from potential clients, we can do so anonymously.

Complaints resolution

We are committed to providing clients and prospective clients whose personal information we hold, a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints. If at any time you have any concerns or complaints in relation to your privacy you should take the following steps:

  1. Contact us on 02 8330 3777
  2. If we cannot reach a satisfactory resolution, you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or online at www.privacy.gov.au who may investigate your complaint further.

Grow your wealth and achieve your lifestyle aspirations with property investing.

Contact us for a complimentary, no obligation meeting.